ArchitectureAP Symposium

Details

24 Mar 2017

9:00am – 5:00pm

Auditorium 1 and Queensland Terrace
State Library of Queensland
Stanley Place, Brisbane
Google Maps

Bookings

Event Over

$450

Booking Enquiries
publisher@archmedia.com.au
+61 3 8699 1000

Info

Eleven of the Asia Pacific’s most lauded, experimental and socially conscious practitioners will come together for this one-day symposium that explores the innovative thinking and transformative projects that are creating new world cities for the emerging Asian century. 

The speakers reflect the diversity of the countries, cities and people of the Asia Pacific and the breadth of its architecture. They will address the way communities from across the region are responding to the demands of the future and the pivotal role that architecture plays. 

Delegates will hear from Shigeru Ban (Shigeru Ban Architects, Japan); Savinee Buranasilapin and Tom Dannecker (thingsmatter, Thailand); Stephen Collier (Stephen Collier Architects, Australia); John Denton (Denton Corker Marshall, Australia); Ivan Harbour (Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners, United Kingdom); Sojung Lee and Sangjoon Kwak (OBBA, Korea); Wenhui Lim (Spark Architects, Singapore); Milinda Pathiraja (Robust Architecture Workshop, Sri Lanka); and Katherine Skipper (Warren and Mahoney, New Zealand).

For Australian architects, attendance accrues 5.5 Formal CPD points. For New Zealand architects, attendance accrues 60 NZRAB CPD points.


Speakers

Shigeru Ban
Shigeru Ban Architects

Japan

Stephen Collier
Stephen Collier Architects

Australia

John Denton
Denton Corker Marshall

Australia

Ivan Harbour
Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners

United Kingdom

Sojung Lee & Sangjoon Kwak
OBBA

South Korea

Wenhui Lim
Spark Architects

Singapore

Milinda Pathiraja
Robust Architecture Workshop

Sri Lanka

Katherine Skipper
Warren and Mahoney

New Zealand

Program

9:00am – 5:00pm


09:00 – 09:15

Welcome

09:15 – 10:00

Sojung Lee and Sangjoon Kwak
Principals, OBBA
South Korea

10:00 – 10:30

Katherine Skipper
Principal, Warren and Mahoney
New Zealand

10:30 – 11:00

Morning tea

11:00 – 11:30

Milinda Pathiraja
Co-founder, Robust Architecture Workshop
Sri Lanka

11:30 – 12:15

Savinee Buranasilapin and Tom Dannecker
Founders, thingsmatter
Thailand

12:15 – 12:45

Stephen Collier
Founder, Stephen Collier Architects
Australia

12:45 – 02:00

Lunch

02:00 – 02:30

Ivan Harbour
Senior Partner, Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners
United Kingdom

02:30 – 03:00

Wenhui Lim
Founding director, Spark Architects
Singapore

03:00 – 03:30

Afternoon tea

03:30 – 04:00

John Denton
Director, Denton Corker Marshall
Australia

04:00 – 04:45

Shigeru Ban
Founding director, Shigeru Ban Architects
Japan

04:45 – 05:00

Closing comments

Event

Presented by

Major partners

Supporting partners

Venue partner

University partners

Accommodation partner

CPD Partner